RetailerRatings.ca Home Page
Learn More RetailerRatings.ca

RetailerRatings.ca brings together reviews from our partner sites to provide you with a complete picture of a retailer. Using our site you can find retailers you can trust. By submitting your own reviews you're helping Canadians everywhere make great shopping decisions.


Find A Review Newest Reviews Highes Rated Comparison Shopping
All 0·9 A·G H·P Q·Z


Add A Review

Adding a review is easy. Simply log into your account and click the Add A Review link. Don't have an account? Create one!
Start by clicking the Free Signup link
located at the top right corner of
any page.


Add A Review

RetailerRatings.ca Privacy Policy

RetailerRatings.ca ("We") believe that your personal information deserves protection and we subscribe to the privacy principles set out in the Government of Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This privacy policy describes our practices regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information. By using our website you consent and agree to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and to the privacy practices set out in this policy. RetailerRatings.ca expressly reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time.

How do we collect and use personal information?

RetailerRatings.ca is in the business of providing a forum for the useful exchange of information about products and services between its users. As part of providing this service, we collect personal information from our users in a number of ways.

Reviews

When you submit a review through our on-line form or via email, we will not post your email but will post the name you have provided with the submission. If you do not wish your name to be posted, you can indicate it in your submission or ask us to remove your name from the posting.

Contests

From time to time, we may run contests for our users, in which case we would use your email to notify you if you are a winner. We may also run contests or promotions on our website that you can enter by filling an entry form. If you enter a contest, we will use your email address or other contact information to notify you if you are a winner. You may also have the option of providing additional information that is not related to awarding prizes for the contest. This information serves as a survey of our users and enables us to improve our website to better meet your preferences and to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you. In our entry forms, you will have options on whether to receive marketing materials from us. If you do not want us to use your personal information for such purposes, you can either not participate in the contest or provide only the minimum information necessary to participate in the contest.

Statistics

We may also use personal information and data collected through your emails and use of our website to generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use and for sharing with our affiliates and advertisers. These statistics and aggregate reports will not contain any information that could identify you personally.

How do we use cookies?

We also collect some anonymous (non-personal) information from visitors to our website through the use of cookies. Cookies are used on most websites. They are text files with a unique identification number that are transferred from a web site to the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are only used to identify your computer but they do not save any personal information about you such as your name or address. Most browsers can be set up to accept or reject cookies, or simply notify you each time a cookie is set by a website you visit. We currently use cookies for measuring traffic statistics on our website and saving your information so you don't have to re-enter it on future visits when posting comments or participating in forums. We may also use cookies to provide personalized services to you, such as customized web pages and advertisements.

How do we protect your personal information?

We collect your personal information onto servers hosted by a reputable third party website hosting company and are restricted access servers. If you wish to obtain further information about our hosting company and its security measures, please email Derek at dszeto@clearskymedia.ca

With whom do we share your personal information?

We may disclose personal information to our agents, suppliers and service providers as part of making available our website and related products and services. All such persons and entities are provided only with the information needed to perform their specific function and may not use such information for other purposes. They are also bound by contract to maintain the confidentiality and security of personal information and are restricted from using such information in any way not expressly authorized by RetailerRatings.ca.

What other organizations collect information?

The online banner advertisements you see on our website are provided via a reputable third party. If you would like to know more about what information is collected and how our third party advertising company uses that information, please click here.

From time to time, we run promotions and contests that may be operated or administered by third party service providers on behalf of RetailerRatings.ca, in which case personal information may be collected and stored by such third party, or disclosed to such third party by us, for the purpose of the contest. If you have opted to receive marketing materials from third parties or us on your contest entry form, the information may be used to send you such marketing materials.

Exceptions

We reserve the right to use and disclose personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations and local, provincial and national governmental requests, to operate our websites properly, or to protect the rights and property of RetailerRatings.ca and its users, sponsors, providers, or licensors.

Contact Information

For questions or concerns regarding your personal information and our privacy policy, or to update, correct or delete your personal information, please contact:

RetailerRatings.ca, a division of Clear Sky Media Inc.
381 Queen St. West, Suite 301
Toronto, Ontario
M5V 2A5
dszeto@clearskymedia.ca
 
Yellow Pages Group
Yellow Pages Group and the Walking fingers design logo are trademarks of Yellow Pages Group Co. in Canada.